Get started20 Coltsfoot is a four-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 is 22.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with insertion of rooflights, garage conversion and alterations to openings to side elevation
20 Coltsfoot has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£5,421
Street avg £4,870
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sweet Briar — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, internal garage conversion and alterations to openings to side elevation
14 April 2016Most recent
£515,000
+48.2%over 9 years11 December 2006
£347,500
+24.1%over 3 years15 July 2003
£280,000
+33.3%over 2 years21 June 2001
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3HZ: £580,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 3HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.