Get started11 Aldbury Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £329,000 in March 2019.
11 Aldbury Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 11 Aldbury Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Aldbury Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,273
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
20 March 2019Most recent
£329,000
+85.9%over 13 years28 October 2005
£177,000
+152.9%over 7 years10 September 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LB: £217,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
AL7 2LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.