Get started1 Batford Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 17.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2020 for £356,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Batford Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
Price for 1 Batford Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
1 Batford Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,140
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
21 August 2020Most recent
£356,000
+6.3%over 1 year13 December 2018
£335,000
+67.5%over 10 years3 September 2008
£200,000
+65.3%over 7 years13 October 2000
£121,000
+82.0%over 4 years21 August 1996
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LQ: £248,000 (2025–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
AL7 2JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.