Get started1 Forresters Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £502,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at 1 Forresters Drive was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Raise flat roof height of single storey side extension to increase the internal ceiling height to match the rest of house
Latest sale on 1 Forresters Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£502,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Forresters Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,922
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forresters Drive — bus stop.
Certificate of lawfulness to raise the height of existing roof to allow raised ceiling height to match main house
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 February 2021Most recent
£502,000
+70.2%over 14 years28 July 2006
£295,000
+115.3%over 8 years10 March 1998
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2HN: £300,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
AL7 2PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.