Get started2 Batford Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 172.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £420,000.
Latest sale on 2 Batford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Batford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,828
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2025Most recent
£420,000
+69.4%over 10 years28 May 2014
£248,000
+24.0%over 2 years29 September 2011
£200,000
+138.1%over 12 years30 April 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LQ: £295,000 (2020–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
AL7 2JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.