Get started1 Brooksfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 640 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 16.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 60 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs).
1 Brooksfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2020
A change of use to residential application was refused at 1 Brooksfield in 2023.
Change of use of land to residential curtilage, following the removal and replacement of brick boundary wall with new brick wall, hedging and grass
Price for 1 Brooksfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 Brooksfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,630
Street avg £4,098
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplars — bus stop.
Change of use of amenity land to residential, following the removal and replacement of boundary wall with new fence and hedging
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2016Most recent
£335,000
+193.9%over 16 years29 March 2000
£114,000
+31.0%over 1 year15 February 1999
£87,000
+45.0%over 3 years22 January 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2BJ: £345,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 2LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.