Get started24 Brooksfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 188.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2022 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Brooksfield sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 24 Brooksfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 24 Brooksfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £4,115
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplars — bus stop.
2 November 2022Most recent
£420,000
+21.7%over 4 years5 February 2018
£345,000
+101.8%over 14 years13 June 2003
£171,000
+20.0%over 1 year2 November 2001
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2BJ: £325,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
AL7 2LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.