Get started15 Aldbury Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–89 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 196.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Aldbury Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
15 Aldbury Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
15 Aldbury Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
8 February 2019Most recent
£200,000
+37.9%over 3 years13 November 2015
£145,000
+16.0%over 1 year21 March 2014
£125,000
+1.6%over 5 years25 April 2008
£123,000
+12.8%over 4 years12 December 2003
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LB: £265,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.