Get started16 Aldbury Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 31 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Aldbury Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 16 Aldbury Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
14 December 2018Most recent
£200,000
+68.1%over 12 years31 May 2006
£119,000
+77.6%over 4 years10 August 2001
£67,000
+86.1%over 4 years18 October 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LB: £265,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.