Get started21 Aldbury Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 14th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £217,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Aldbury Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
21 Aldbury Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £3,253
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
14 January 2020Most recent
£217,000
+63.2%over 14 years21 July 2005
£133,000
+94.2%over 5 years19 May 2000
£68,500
+42.7%over 2 years8 May 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LB: £265,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.