Get started3 Claycroft is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 144% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £177,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Claycroft has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 3 Claycroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hazel Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£177,500
-1.4%over 2 years17 August 2018
£180,000
+45.2%over 4 years23 December 2013
£124,000
+7.8%over 2 years23 August 2011
£115,000
+26.4%over 5 years12 December 2005
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2DN: £152,500 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Springmead Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.