Get started20 Lodgefield is a three-bedroom property in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1SD). It has council tax band C.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2009.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
ERECTION OF FRONT PORCH
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£217,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 7 years.
18 June 2007Most recent
£217,500
+76.8%over 6 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lodgefield — bus stop.
25 July 2000
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1SD: £375,000 (2023–2021).
AL7 1QY
Closest school
0.5 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.