Get started48 Lodgefield is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 93 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 42 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Formation of vehicle hardstanding
Price for 48 Lodgefield has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 48 Lodgefield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,570
Street avg £3,476
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lodgefield — bus stop.
11 June 2021Most recent
£425,000
+15.2%over 2 years8 April 2019
£369,000
+67.7%over 11 years19 June 2007
£220,000
+166.7%over 9 years2 September 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1SD: £370,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
AL7 1EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.