Get started7 Little Rivers is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 25.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 7 Little Rivers has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 7 Little Rivers stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wren Wood — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2017Most recent
£330,000
+42.9%over 5 years1 December 2011
£231,000
+11.6%over 5 years15 September 2006
£207,000
+6.2%over 2 years11 June 2004
£194,950
+117.8%over 5 years16 July 1998
£89,500
+39.8%over 2 years18 December 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1QJ: £250,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.2 km
Panshanger Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.