Get started49 Langstone Ley is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 sits 74.3% above the 2007 sale of £338,995. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
49 Langstone Ley has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£338,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 49 Langstone Ley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,568
Street avg £4,455
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey conservatory to the rear of property
27 April 2007Most recent
£338,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FR: £515,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 1FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.