Get started27 Langstone Ley is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £490,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Langstone Ley has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 27 Langstone Ley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,757
Street avg £4,323
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£490,000
+18.1%over 4 years8 June 2015
£415,000
+25.8%over 2 years10 August 2012
£330,000
+13.8%over 3 years30 July 2009
£290,000
-7.6%over 3 years30 June 2006
£313,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FR: £515,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
AL7 1FF
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.