Get started33 Langstone Ley is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FR). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £515,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 33 Langstone Ley stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,344
Street avg £4,480
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
30 September 2021Most recent
£515,000
+56.1%over 14 years29 June 2007
£329,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FR: £500,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
AL7 1FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.