Get started39 Langstone Ley is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 sits 80.1% above the 2006 sale of £326,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm.
39 Langstone Ley valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£326,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 39 Langstone Ley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £4,509
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
30 June 2006Most recent
£326,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FR: £515,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 1FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.