Get started7 Fallowfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 81.6% above the 2015 sale of £244,000. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
7 Fallowfield sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2020
7 Fallowfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 10 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 7 Fallowfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £3,557
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
2 April 2015Most recent
£244,000
+35.6%over 10 years10 December 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1EE: £353,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
AL7 1UN
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.