Get started170 Blythway is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 sits 194% above the 2002 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Erection of a garden room
170 Blythway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 170 Blythway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £4,130
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Crown thin Two Maples by 20% and lift crown to 3 Metres
30 October 2002Most recent
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DU: £395,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL7 1UN
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.