Get started95 Blythway is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 155% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
95 Blythway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,647
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2025Most recent
£395,000
+96.5%over 13 years10 September 2012
£201,000
-4.3%over 4 years30 November 2007
£210,000
+90.9%over 6 years6 June 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DL: £352,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.