Get started107 Blythway is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £426,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
107 Blythway has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Latest sale on 107 Blythway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
107 Blythway outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,303
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
REAR CONSERVATORY
16 September 2022Most recent
£426,000
+120.7%over 15 years27 April 2007
£193,000
+72.3%over 5 years10 April 2002
£112,000
+107.4%over 3 years31 March 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DL: £352,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
AL7 1UN
Closest school
0.5 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.