Get started54 Haldens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2022. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £368,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of new front door
Price for 54 Haldens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 54 Haldens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythway — bus stop.
6 May 2022Most recent
£368,000
+104.4%over 16 years24 February 2006
£180,000
+200.0%over 9 years24 May 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DB: £285,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL7 1QY
Closest school
0.7 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.