Get started26 Haldens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 13.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £184,500 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
26 Haldens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£184,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 26 Haldens stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2020Most recent
£184,500
+6.6%over 4 years6 November 2015
£173,000
+38.4%over 5 years19 April 2010
£125,000
+5.9%over 4 years18 November 2005
£118,000
+43.9%over 3 years31 May 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DB: £311,000 (2023–2014).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.7 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.