Get started28 The Swallows is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 46.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2023
A a single-storey side and rear extension application was refused at 28 The Swallows in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear and side extension with replacement hedge
28 The Swallows has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 28 The Swallows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,230
Street avg £4,115
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
24 April 2014Most recent
£219,950
+22.2%over 7 years28 March 2007
£180,000
+80.1%over 5 years11 April 2001
£99,950
+14.9%over 1 year30 July 1999
£87,000
+54.0%over 3 years13 September 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BY: £367,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.