Get started9 Church Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 28.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
9 Church Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
9 Church Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 June 2013Most recent
£124,500
-3.1%over 6 years3 November 2006
£128,500
+206.0%over 10 years6 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BD: £184,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.