Get started2 Church Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 25% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 15 EPCs).
2 Church Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2022
2 Church Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
2 Church Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 June 2013Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 7 years10 August 2005
£130,000
+13.0%over 1 year31 March 2004
£115,000
+121.2%over 3 years22 December 2000
£52,000
+18.2%over 4 years30 May 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BD: £184,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.