Get started2 Andrew Drive is a semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9YF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 42% above the 2024 sale price. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £167,600.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£167,600
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 2 Andrew Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£167,600
-23.1%over 4 years19 December 2019
£218,000
+35.4%over 7 years17 September 2012
£161,000
+0.6%over 4 years3 July 2008
£160,000
-5.9%15 April 2008
£170,000
+217.8%over 11 years11 October 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9YF: £260,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.