Get started70 Broome Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 70 Broome Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
70 Broome Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,285
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Linden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

19 July 2022Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9RH: £300,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB