Get started4 Albert Close is a semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9GB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 540% above the 2012 sale of £42,500. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
4 Albert Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2012).
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 4 Albert Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monkton Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2012Most recent
£42,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in YO32 9GB: £185,000 (2016–2016).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO32 9PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell