Get started8 Fossland View is a property in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5RH). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Fossland View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£169,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 11 years.
30 April 2007Most recent
£169,000
+244.9%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middlecroft Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

10 November 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5RH: £270,000 (2025–2018).
YO32 5UX
Closest school
0.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB