Get started2 Chipstead Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 55.3% above the 2010 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Chipstead Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 4 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Chipstead Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melcombe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2010Most recent
£237,000
-2.3%over 3 years31 March 2006
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AY: £270,000 (2020–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 5AR
Closest school
0.5 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB