Get started67 Barley Rise is a semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2021 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
67 Barley Rise outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £3,037
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barley Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

6 September 2021Most recent
£230,000
27 August 2021
£230,000
+24.3%over 5 years5 February 2016
£185,000
+13.5%over 8 years20 July 2007
£163,000
+126.4%over 5 years3 August 2001
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AB: £355,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO32 5WY
Closest school
0.7 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.