Get started18 Alder Way is an end-of-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4TH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 654.3% above the 2003 sale of £26,250.
18 Alder Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Alder Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£423
Street avg £1,113
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Folk Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2003Most recent
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4TH: £137,970 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
New Earswick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB