Get started11 Alder Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4TH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 93.3% above the 2015 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 242.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 11 Alder Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 11 Alder Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £939
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Folk Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

9 January 2015Most recent
£60,000
+9.1%over 3 years4 March 2011
£54,975
+37.4%over 7 years18 December 2003
£40,000
+255.6%over 4 years22 October 1999
£11,250
+5.9%over 2 years23 May 1997
£10,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4TH: £137,970 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
YO32 4TH
Closest school
0.6 km
New Earswick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.