Get started57 Chestnut Grove is a mid-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 58% above the 2016 sale of £181,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
57 Chestnut Grove has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Fell Leylandii tree in a Conservation Area
57 Chestnut Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
57 Chestnut Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £4,755
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Earswick Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Internal and external works including removal of gas fire and back boiler in living room, and installation of boiler in upstairs airing cupboard with flue to rear (retrospective)Remove c1970s gas fire a and including a flue.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2016Most recent
£181,000
-6.0%29 April 2016
£192,500
+14.6%over 3 years4 May 2012
£168,000
+5.0%over 5 years9 October 2006
£160,000
+17.6%over 6 months31 March 2006
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4BU: £237,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
New Earswick Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.