Get started43 Chestnut Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 22 m² (around 237 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,056/sq ft) was about 438.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 22 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2021 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 43 Chestnut Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 43 Chestnut Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,364
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
22 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Earswick Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2021Most recent
£250,000
+45.3%over 5 years24 November 2015
£172,000
+37.6%over 3 years27 January 2012
£125,000
-3.8%over 6 years29 November 2005
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4BU: £230,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO32 4TJ
Closest school
0.2 km
New Earswick Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.