Get started1 Furnwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3YR). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £443,500 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Furnwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£443,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Furnwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,465
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eastfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2022Most recent
£443,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3YR: £375,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO32 3SP
Closest school
0.3 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB