Get started2 Ash Lane is a semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3RW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 64.2% above the 2011 sale of £179,000. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Ash Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2021
2 Ash Lane has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
2 Ash Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 2 Ash Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

26 September 2011Most recent
£179,000
+7.2%over 6 years13 September 2005
£167,000
+25.1%over 2 years12 June 2003
£133,500
+25.4%over 1 year7 June 2002
£106,500
+56.6%over 2 years31 March 2000
£68,000
+13.3%over 8 months6 August 1999
£60,000
+2.6%over 2 years23 May 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3RW: £310,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.