Get started8 Ashwood Glade is a three-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 892 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £313,985.
8 Ashwood Glade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2021
8 Ashwood Glade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,985
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Ashwood Glade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £3,889
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eastfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£313,985
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3GQ: £330,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 3ZS
Closest school
0.6 km
Headlands Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB