Get started2a is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1810 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 74.6% above the 2010 sale of £264,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
2a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2019
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 2 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

23 July 2010Most recent
£264,000
+5.6%over 2 years23 May 2008
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3EY: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 10 years
YO32 3YW
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB