Get started5 Bell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £293,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 5 Bell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,573
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£293,000
+51.4%over 9 years25 September 2009
£193,500
+11.2%over 4 years10 June 2005
£174,000
+65.8%over 3 years12 October 2001
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2WE: £265,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.