Get started4 Ascot Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 119.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £440,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Ascot Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (retrospective)
4 Ascot Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 4 Ascot Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,536
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wigginton Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£440,000
+91.3%over 13 years26 August 2011
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QE: £380,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB