Get started9 Russet House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 9 Russet House, where floor areas span 55–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 60).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £172,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
9 Russet House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paulinus Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£172,000
+54.4%over 10 years4 November 2011
£111,428
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PN: £186,000 (2025–2024).
2 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2025
15 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
22 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
28 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Mar 2024
23 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.