Get started28 Russet House is an end-of-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 27 EPCs).
28 Russet House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 28 Russet House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paulinus Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£195,000
+25.8%over 3 years30 June 2020
£155,000
7 May 2020
£155,000
+6.9%over 4 years2 July 2015
£145,000
-1.3%over 4 years28 February 2011
£146,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PN: £185,000 (2025–2023).
2 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2025
15 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
22 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
23 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Feb 2024
8 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.