Get started29 Russet House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 10th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 61.5% above the 2011 sale of £111,428. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,428
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 29 Russet House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paulinus Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

3 March 2011Most recent
£111,428
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PN: £186,000 (2025–2024).
2 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2025
15 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
22 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
28 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Mar 2024
23 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB