Get started4 Brandsby Grove is a three-bedroom property in York (YO31 9HL). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 27.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 4 Brandsby Grove.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions, hip to gable roof extension and dormer to rear.
£158,000
Growth on file: 27.8% per year over 3 years.
21 May 2004Most recent
£158,000
+95.1%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadowfields Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension
31 August 2001
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9HL: £318,000 (2024–2022).
YO31 9PA
Closest school
0.6 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB