Get started21 Brandsby Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £352,500 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
21 Brandsby Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Brandsby Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,099
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadowfields Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2023Most recent
£352,500
+85.8%over 9 years26 September 2013
£189,680
-2.2%over 2 years2 December 2010
£194,000
+29.8%over 7 years22 July 2003
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9HL: £318,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO31 9LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.