Get started1 Forest Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 41.3% above the 2014 sale price.
1 Forest Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Forest Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£384,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Forest Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexander Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

27 June 2014Most recent
£384,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9JR: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
YO31 9LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Huntington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB