Get started18 Brandsby Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 103.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £260,000.
18 Brandsby Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
18 Brandsby Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 18 Brandsby Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,262
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadowfields Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2023Most recent
£260,000
+62.5%over 8 years23 October 2014
£160,000
+18.6%over 5 years20 July 2009
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9HL: £325,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO31 9EP
Closest school
0.6 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.